Classical Art Classes
Portraits Nudes Still Life Classes
Email me

PRIVACY POLICY

This policy applies to information held about clients and prospective clients, and other persons about whom Vicky Saumarez holds information. By ‘information,’ I mean personal information about you that I collect, use, share and store.

In this policy, “I”. "me" and “my” means Vicky Saumarez, of 7 Elgar Avenue, London W5 3JU and “you” means the individual to whom the information relates.

What I collect

  • your name;
  • your contact information such as your address, email address and telephone number;
  • If relevant, your payment details / financial data i.e. your bank name, account number and sort code;
  • information related to your attendance of, and/or interest in, my art classes
  • information about you that you give me in person at classes, events and art fairs, by filling in cards or by corresponding with me by phone, e-mail or otherwise; and
  • information in relation to your purchase of my art work or use of my services.

How I collect information about you

  • collecting information you give to me when you purchase any art work or visit me at an art fair or event
  • when you email or telephone me with regard to my classes

What I do with the information we gather

I use your information to:

  • provide information about my art work and services to you;
  • keep you informed about classes, art work and events that we think you may find interesting;
  • carry out our obligations arising from any agreements entered into between you and us;
  • communicate with you
  • comply with legal and regulatory obligations; and
  • for security and to check your identity.

Whether information has to be provided by you, and if so why

The provision of your personal details is required to sell classes or deliver an art work to you and for me to collect payment. If you do not provide this information I will not be able to perform our contract or enter into our contract with you and you may also be in breach of contract. I also require your personal details in order to send you marketing communications – you are not obliged to provide this information to me for this purpose.

Legal basis for processing

My processing of your personal information is necessary:

  • for the performance of contracts to which you will be a party to and in order to take steps at your request prior to you entering into those contracts;
  • for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by me; or
  • in order to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject.

In relation to any processing of special categories of personal data, I will generally rely on obtaining specific consent from you at the time unless there is otherwise a legal requirement for us to process such information.

Where required for certain marketing activities I will obtain consent for this.

Legitimate interests

Where my processing is based on the legitimate interest grounds described above, those legitimate interests are: (i) collecting personal information to provide you with a smooth and efficient client experience; (ii) to make sure you receive updated information on Vicky Saumarez business activities; (iii) to provide the services you have requested; and (iv) for our own marketing and research.

Sharing your information

Except as expressly set out in this policy I will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless I have your permission or are required by law to do so.

The personal information you provide to me may be shared with third party companies, agents, contractors, service providers or affiliated companies or any buyer or their agent of works you may have consigned to me if this is necessary to provide you with my art work or services, respond to your inquiries or for any of the purposes described in this policy.

I may also share your personal information with:

  • law enforcement agencies, other governmental agencies or third parties if we are required by law to do so; and
  • other business entities should we plan to merge with or be acquired by that business entity, or if we undergo a re-organisation with that entity.

Transferring Your Information outside Europe

Your personal information will not be transferred to, nor stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA“)

Your Rights

At any time, you have the right (which in general is free of charge):

  • to request access to or a copy of any personal data which I hold about you;
  • to rectification of your personal data, if you consider that the information we are holding is inaccurate;
  • to ask me to delete your personal data, if you consider that I do not have the right to hold it;
  • to withdraw consent to my processing of your personal data (to the extent such processing is based on previously obtained consent);
  • to ask me to stop or start sending you marketing messages as described below in the marketing section;
  • to restrict processing of your personal data;
  • to data portability (moving some of your personal data elsewhere) in certain circumstances;
  • to object to your personal data being processed in certain circumstances; and
  • to not be subject to a decision based on automated processing and to have safeguards put in place if you are being profiled based on your personal data.

Any request from you for access to or a copy of your personal data must be in writing and I will endeavour to respond within a reasonable period and in any event within one month in compliance with data protection legislation. I will comply with our legal obligations as regards your rights as a data subject.

I aim to ensure that the information I hold about you is accurate at all times. To assist me in ensuring that your information is up to date, do let me know if any of your personal details change at the following email address: vicky@saumarez.com.

Marketing

Where you are one of my clients or have otherwise provided me contact information for marketing purposes I may use your personal information to send you information by email about Vicky Saumarez classes, works of art and news. You can unsubscribe from receiving such communications at any time; details of how to unsubscribe from marketing emails will be included on each electronic mailing I send you.

You also have the option of “unsubscribing” from my mailing list at any time thereby disabling any further such e-mail and / or other communication from being sent to you by emailing vicky@saumarez.com.

I will action any opt out request from you without delay.

Where I require your consent in order to send you certain marketing communications I will obtain this.

How long will I keep your information?

I will only keep the information we collect about you for as long as required for the purposes set out above, for provenance/authenticity purposes or in relation to any potential disputes or as required to comply with any legal obligations to which we are subject. This will involve my periodically reviewing our files to check that information is accurate, up-to-date and still required.

Where I am entitled to send you direct marketing communications I may retain your contact information necessary for this purpose, for as long as you do not unsubscribe from receiving the same from me. If you opt out from marketing, I will retain your information to enable me to respect your wishes to not be contacted for marketing purposes.

Security

I am committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, I have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to Other Sites

My website may contain links to other sites, including via our social media buttons. While I try to link only to websites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content, security, or privacy practices employed by other websites and a link does not constitute an endorsement of that website. Once you link to another website from our website you are subject to the terms and conditions of that website, including, but not limited to, its internet privacy policy and practices. Please check these policies before you submit any data to these websites.

Certain features of my site may allow for social networking. You should ensure when using these features that you do not submit any personal data that you do not want to be sent, collected or used by other users, such as profile details or e-mail address.

Complaints

Questions, comments and requests regarding this policy are welcomed and should be addressed to vicky@saumarez.com. You can also contact me by telephone on 07774553111.

If you have any concerns about our use of your information, you also have the right (as a UK resident) to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office, which regulates and supervises the use of personal data in the UK, via their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

Changes to this policy

Any changes I make to my policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to my policy.

 

 


Portrait Student drawing

Hanwell Community Centre Uthink Building

4020 Art Room (map)
Hanwell Community Centre,
Westcott Crescent,
Hanwell, London W7 1PD

UThink (map)
Riverside Building,
Hammersmith Embankment,
London W6 9WA


Figure Painting

Portrait Class

Painting - Student work



Art group